CAIRN
(powered by FreeFind)
 
Knowledge Impact in Society

Privacy & Legal

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the Canadian Agricultural Innovation and Regulation Network website, www.ag-innovation.usask.ca. The privacy policy of this website adheres to the latest privacy legislation enacted by the Government of Canada. Your privacy and personal information is protected by the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with federal legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, www.ag-innovation.usask.ca.

If you have questions about our privacy policy contact us at 306-764-3929.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our website and read the information contained on the Web pages, we may gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

If you send an electronic mail (email) message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

Our employees may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs and service you. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to understand their personal information handling practices. We make no representations concerning the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Legal Disclaimer
The Canadian Agricultural Innovation and Regulation Network (CAIRN) and its partners and any agent, officer, or employee of them (collectively "CAIRN"), does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any of the information, content or advertisements (collectively "the Information") displayed, contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded, or accessed from this website ("the Service"), nor the quality of any products, information or other materials displayed, purchased, obtained or used by you as a result of the Information in connection with the Service.

CAIRN reserves the right, in its sole discretion without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any errors or omissions in any part of the Service or the Information.

The Information and Service are provided by CAIRN on an "as is" basis, and expressly disclaims any and all warranties expressed or implied including without limitation any warranties for fitness for a particular purpose with respect to the Information or the Service. In no event shall CAIRN be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive or consequential damages whatsoever with respect to the Information and the Service.

 

Return to top

    

In This Section

 

Phone Spacer